28th President of the United States
(March 4, 1913 to March 3, 1921)
Political Party: Democrat
Vice President: Thomas R. Marshall (1913-21)

Nicknames: "Schoolmaster in Politics"
Born: December 28, 1856, in Staunton, Virginia
Died: February 3, 1924, in Washington, D.C.
Married: Ellen Louise Axson (1860-1914), on June 24, 1885; Edith Bolling Galt (1872-1961), on December 18, 1915
Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) (1879)
Occupation: Teacher, public official
Other Government Positions: Governor of New Jersey, 1911-13
Presidential Salary: $75,000/year
Presidential Website: http://www.woodrowwilsonhouse.org (opens new window)