36th President of the United States
(Nov. 22, 1963 to Jan. 20, 1969)
Political Party: Democrat
Vice President: Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-69)

Nicknames: "LBJ"
Born: Aug. 27, 1908, near Johnson City, Texas
Died: Jan. 22, 1973, near Johnson City, Texas
Married: Claudia "Lady Bird" Alta Taylor (1912- ), Nov. 17, 1934
Born: December 22, 1912, Karnack, Texas
Died: July 11, 2007, West Lake Hills, Texas
Religion: Disciples of Christ
Education: Graduated from Southwest Texas State Teachers College (1930)
Occupation: Teacher, public official
Other Government Positions: Congressional Secretary, 1931-35; Texas State Director, National Youth Administration, 1935-37; Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1937-49; United States Senator, 1949-61; Vice President, 1961-63 (under Kennedy)
Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account
Presidential Website: http://www.lbjlib.utexas.edu (opens new window)