35th President of the United States
(January 20, 1961 to November 22, 1963)
Political Party: Democrat
Vice President: Lyndon B. Johnson (1961-63)

Nicknames: "JFK"
Born: May 29, 1917, in Brookline, Massachusetts
Died: November 22, 1963, in Dallas, Texas
Married: Jacqueline Lee Bouvier (1929-1994), September 12, 1953
Religion: Roman Catholic
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1940)
Occupation: Author, public official
Other Government Positions: Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1947-53; United States Senator, 1953-61
Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account (refused by Kennedy)
Presidential Website: http://www.jfklibrary.org (opens new window)