33rd President of the United States
(April 12, 1945 to January 20, 1953)
Political Party: Democrat
Vice President: Alben W. Barkley (1949-53)

Nicknames: "Give 'Em Hell Harry"
Born: May 8, 1884, in Lamar, Missouri
Died: December 26, 1972, in Kansas City, Missouri
Married: Elizabeth "Bess" Virginia Wallace (1885-1982), June 28, 1919
Religion: Baptist
Education: Attended the University of Kansas City Law School
Occupation: Farmer, public official
Other Government Positions: Judge on Jackson County Court, 1922-24; Presiding Judge of Jackson County Court, 1926-34; United States Senator, 1935-45; Vice President, 1945 (under F.D. Roosevelt)
Presidential Salary: $75,000/year (increased to $100,000 + $50,000 expense account in 1949)
Presidential Website: http://www.trumanlibrary.org (opens new window)