32nd President of the United States
(March 4, 1933 to April 12, 1945)
Political Party: Democrat
Vice President: John N. Garner (1933-41); Henry A. Wallace (1941-45); Harry S. Truman (1945)

Nicknames: "FDR"
Born: January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York
Died: April 12, 1945, in Warm Springs, Georgia
Married: Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1884-1962), March 17, 1905
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1903); Attended Columbia Law School
Occupation: Public official, lawyer
Other Government Positions: Member of New York State Legislature, 1911-13; Assistant Secretary of the Navy, 1913-20; Governor of New York, 1929-33
Presidential Salary: $75,000/year
Presidential Website: http://www.fdrlibrary.marist.edu (opens new window)