34th President of the United States
(January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961)
Political Party: Republican
Vice President: Richard M. Nixon (1953-61)

Nicknames: "Ike"
Born: October 14, 1890, in Denison, Texas
Died: March 28, 1969, in Washington, D.C.
Married: Mary "Mamie" Geneva Doud (1896-1979), on July 1, 1916
Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. (1915)
Occupation: Soldier
Other Government Positions: None
Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account
Presidential Website: http://www.eisenhower.utexas.edu (opens new window)