30th President of the United States
(August 3, 1923 to March 3, 1929)
Political Party: Republican
Vice President: Charles G. Dawes (1925-29)

Nicknames: "Silent Cal"
Born: July 4, 1872, in Plymouth, Vermont
Died: January 5, 1933, in Northampton, Massachusetts
Married: Grace Anna Goodhue (1879-1957), on October 4, 1905
Religion: Congregationalist
Education: Graduated from Amherst College (1895)
Occupation: Lawyer
Other Government Positions: Northampton, MA City Councilman, 1899; City Solicitor, 1900-01; Clerk of Courts, 1904; Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1907-08; Mayor of Northampton, MA, 1910-11; Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1912-15; Lieutenant-Governor of Massachusetts, 1916-18; Governor of Massachusetts, 1919-20; Vice President, 1921-23 (under Harding)
Presidential Salary: $75,000/year
Presidential Website: none
Links from the JFK website http://www.jfklibrary.org/coolidge_links.html (opens new window)
Memorial Room http://www.forbeslibrary.org/coolidge.html (opens new window)