home button research button  
 

Home > Education > National History Day Winners 2008

National History Day Winners 2008

Jump to a Category

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Exhibit

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Performance

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Performance

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Documentary

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Documentary

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Website

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper

Senior (Grades 9-12) Individual Performance

Senior (Grades 9-12) Group Performance

Senior (Grades 9-12) Interpretive Web Sites

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#201
STUDENTS
Hannah Balch

Pedro Pan: A Parents Ultimate Compromise
in a Time of Conflict

Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle

TEACHER(s)
Todd Stovall

2nd place
#212
STUDENTS
Christopher Smith

The "Gadget" that Changed the World: The
Decision to Drop the Atomic Bombs on Japan

Austin, TX, Grace Christian Academy

TEACHER(s)
Cynthia Smith, David Smith

3rd place
#200
STUDENTS
Leah Goetzel

Three Men: Greatest Good, Longest Time

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

 

Junior (Grades 6−8) Group Exhibit  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#316
STUDENTS
Colton Mathes

Will Perez

Andrew Pate

Billy Caldwell

The Little Rock Nine: Integration of Central
High

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux


2nd place
#302
STUDENTS
Kasen Jones

Orion Greenwood

Anthony Galick

Dakota Crow

Refusing to Fight...Willing to Serve

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H

TEACHER(s)
Danny Corbett

3rd place
#314
STUDENTS
Elizabeth Furlan

Maham Kalim

Vikki Temple

The Depression Years

Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle

TEACHER(s)
Todd Stovall

 

Junior (Grades 6−8) Individual Performance  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#400
STUDENTS
Trent Butler

The Amazing Trials, Tribulations and Birth of
Big Bend National Park

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

2nd place
#402
STUDENTS
Alenzia McKinney

Conflict over Vietnam

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle

TEACHER(s)
Mary Anne Wilkinson

3rd place
#401
STUDENTS
Valarie Gold

"But It Still Moves": Conflict and Compromise
of the Trial with Galileo and the Church

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

 

Junior (Grades 6−8) Group Performance  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#501
STUDENTS
Kira Wright

Kaitlin Jones

Lindsey Chisolm

Nicole Hotchkiss

Jamaal Parham

The Children's March for Freedom

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H

TEACHER(s)
Tobi Sheon


2nd place
#503
STUDENTS
Lily Bratton

Claire Levatino

Andrea Arrellaga

Bloody Sunday: The Conflict and
Compromise between Northern Ireland and
Britain

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

 

Junior (Grades 6−8) Individual Documentary [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#603
STUDENTS
Kevin Espinoza

The Wright Amendment: How Conflicts and
Compromises Helped the Dallas−Fort Worth
Metroplex

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

2nd place
#607
STUDENTS
Prerna Bhat

An Oasis of Peace in the Desert

Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle

TEACHER(s)
Todd Stovall

3rd place
#604
STUDENTS
Alexandra Lundin

The Indian Removal Act: Conflict and
Compromise between the Native Americans
and the United States

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle
TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

 

Junior (Grades 6−8) Group Documentary   [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#708
STUDENTS
Lily Remmert

Olivia Mendez

Remember Them for They Did Overcome:
From the Conflict in Selma, Alabama to the
Signing of the Voting Rights Act

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

2nd place
#712
STUDENTS
Nick Pontius

Brooke James

Marriha Hansen

Operation Wheaties

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H

TEACHER(s)
Danny Corbett

3rd place
#710
STUDENTS
Cameron Wood

Jacob Jensen

Tyler Frank

Mystery of the Deep

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H

TEACHER(s)
Danny Corbett

 

Junior (Grades 6−8) Interpretive Web Sites  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#
STUDENTS
Jake O'Brien

The Long Road to Glory

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle

TEACHER(s)
Mary Anne Wilkinson

2nd place
#
STUDENTS
Kevin Brenner

Until She Spoke: The Haitian Revolution of
1804

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle

TEACHER(s)
Mary Anne Wilkinson

3rd place
#
STUDENTS
Elizabeth Padilla

Their Lives: Torn Apart at the Seams

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle

TEACHER(s)
Mary Anne Wilkinson

 

Junior (Grades 6−8) Individual Historical Paper  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#
STUDENTS
Brian Bell


One City's Struggle to Resolve a National
Issue on a Local Level: Forced School
Desegregation in Austin

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

2nd place
#
STUDENTS
Will Bryant

The Battle of Luzon in WWII: Deadly Conflict,
Deadlier Compromise

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

3rd place
#
STUDENTS
Charlie Combs

The Manhattan Project: Conflict and
Compromise in the Heart of America

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle

TEACHER(s)
Duane Devereaux

 

Senior (Grades 9−12) Individual Performance  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#1400
STUDENTS
Brandice Nelson

"How Liberty Dies"

Cedar Park, TX, Homeschooled

TEACHER(s)
Nichelle Nelson

 

Senior (Grades 9−12) Individual Performance  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#1500
STUDENTS
Michael Ehwa

Travis Creek

Trent Jones

Lauren Cox

Ashley McLendon

Blinded: 444 Days of Darkness

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove H S

TEACHER(s)
Stephen Simecek

 

Senior (Grades 9−12) Individual Performance  [back to top]

Rank, Student(s)

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

1st place
#1800
STUDENTS
Leo Schuster

Japanese−American Soldiers' Hardships:
Combat to Win, Fight at Home to Fit in

Austin, TX, Johnson H S

TEACHER(s)
Mary Anne Wilkinson