home button research button  
 

Home > Education > National History Day Winners 2007

National History Day Winners 2007

Jump to a Category

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Exhibit

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Performance

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Performance

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Documentary

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Documentary

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Website

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper

Senior (Grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit

Senior (Grades 9-12) Group Exhibit

Senior (Grades 9-12) Individual Performance

Special Award

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

217

AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, paul stearns

Taliban Trounced: Promise and Peril for the women of Afghanastan

Emily Devereaux

2

210

AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, paul stearns

title TBA (Triumph/tragedy of Colorado River Dam)

Matthew Rodman

3

218

AUSTIN, TX, NOEL GRISHAM MIDDLE, Todd Stovall

America Held Hostage Tie A Yellow Ribbon

Ali McGuigan

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Exhibit   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

309

COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

Death on the Brazos

Shelby Campbell
Adina Ashburn
Jacob Crites
Kevin Boes
Timothy Ortner

2

313

COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

A School for Standing Bear

Sterling Wright
Randy Kasper
Gage Crapper

3

311

AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, paul stearns

Tambora: The Year without Summer

Tatiana Higuera
Pierce Miller

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Performance   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

400

AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, paul stearns

MacArther & Truman/ Title TBA

Jonathan Box

2

403

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Vibhajan: A Divide of Unity

Varun Bhatnagar

3

402

AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE,
paul stearns

Galveston: Triumph and Tragedy/title tba

CeCe Collins

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

500

COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Stephen Simecek

One Dead Girl, One MADD Nation

Caitlin Joyce

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Documentary   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

602

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

The Galveston Hurricane of 1900: A Triumph and a Tragedy

Emily Finkelstine

2

601

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

The Partition of India

Akshay Jotwani

3

600

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Conquering Zion: The Birth of Israel

Matias Pasch

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Documentary   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

701

COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

The Tower

Jacob Jensen
Daniel Castillo
Tyler Frank
Cameron Wood

2

705

AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, paul stearns

The Triangle Shirt Factory (Title TBA)

Alex Aboussie
Taylor blacburn

3

704

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Mere Desh Ke Liye

Alison Owens
Ria Agarwal

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Website   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

803

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Japanese Internment Camps

Leo Schuster

2

801

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Anne Frank: The Struggles of a Young Woman

Caitlin Joyce

3

800

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Las Madres de Plaza de Mayo; the Perpetual Struggle for Justice

Michelle Deaver

 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

104

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

The Partition of India: Freedom Comes with a Price

Max Hoppe

2

101

AUSTIN, TX, NOEL GRISHAM MIDDLE, Todd Stovall

The Nanjing Massacre: The Scar of China and Japan

Shannon Zhang

3

114

Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Bloody Sunday: Triumph and Tragedy in Northern Ireland

Anna McCorquodale

 

Senior (Grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

1200

Cedar Park, TX, Stewart Academy, Karen Stewart

Battle of the Somme

Sean Stewart

 

Senior (Grades 9-12) Group Exhibit   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

1300

Austin, TX, Travis High School, Ann Hudson

Ruby Bridges

Binh Nguyen
Giau Nguyen
Colburn Kelsey

 

Senior (Grades 9-12) Individual Performance   [back to top]

 

Entry #

City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

1400

Cedar Park, TX, Homeschool, Nichelle Nelson

"A Good Day For Flying": The Triumph and Tragedy of Bess Coleman, First Female African American Aviatrix

Brandice Nelson

 

Locke Liddell & Sapp LLP Legal History Award (FOR EXHIBITS ONLY)

Entry #

Category

Entry Title
City, State, School

Teacher(s)

Students

217

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit

Taliban Trounced: Promise and Peril for the women of Afghanastan
O HENRY MIDDLE
AUSTIN, TX

paul stearns

Emily Devereaux