home button research button  
 

Home > Education > National History Day 2005 Winning Entries

2005 History Fair Winning Entries

Senior Student Entries

Individual Exhibit—First Place:
Jessie West, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Dina Williamson, Teacher, Title— The Sound of Music

Group Exhibit—First Place:
Gloria Castorena, Nicole Lockhart, Jenna Pergande, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Dina Williamson, Teacher, Title— All the News That's Fit to Print

Group Exhibit—Second Place:
Daniel Garrett, Brandy Parker, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Danny Corbett, Teacher, Title— Dens of Death

Group Performance—First Place:
Ramiro Guerrero, Lavonya McAlister, Bruce Moss, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Stephen Simecek, Teacher, Title— Freedom, Freedom Now or Death

Group Performance—Second Place:
Lauren Cox, Travis Creek, Trent Jones, Ashley McLendon, Adam Woodward, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Stephen Simecek, Teacher, Title— Talking Through Walls: American POWs in Vietnam

Individual Documentary—First Place:
Justin Good, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Danny Corbett, Teacher, Title— Lady Liberty: Communicating Freedom

Junior Student Entries

Historical Paper—First Place:
Steven Wiseman, Grisham Middle School, Round Rock ISD, Todd Stovall, Teacher, Title—What Hath God Wrought
Adrienne Morea, Murchison Middle School, Austin ISD, Melissa Prepster, Teacher, Title— Binding California to the Union through Communication: The Success of the Pony Express

Individual Exhibit—First Place:
Natasha Galyean, The Girls' School of Austin, Austin, TX, Tracey Vickery, Teacher, Title— Steganography Hidden in Plain Sight

Individual Exhibit—Second Place:
Laura Meitz, Murchison Middle School, Austin ISD, Melissa Prepster, Teacher, Title— Communicating Nazi Propaganda to the Youth

Group Exhibit—First Place:
Matthew Garrett, Anthony Spears, Andrew Swynenberg, Matthew Sinclair, Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Danny Corbett, Teacher, Title— Major Myer's Men

Group Exhibit—Second Place:
Jin-A Choi, Elizabeth Tijerina, Murchison Middle School, Austin ISD, Jim Wyatt, Teacher, Title— The Navajo Language: The Code That Saved Lives

Individual Performance—First Place:
Nevada Pressley, The Girls' School of Austin, Austin, TX, Tracey Vickery, Teacher, Title— The Man Who Could See

Group Performance—First Place:
Robert Wiginton, Jonathon Westcott, Cole Ingram, Loren Rose, Christopher Hunter, Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Danny Corbett, Teacher, Title— Propaganda on the Home Front

Group Performance—Second Place:
Katelyn Kinney, Samantha Howell, Murchison Middle School, Austin ISD, Janey Robertson, Teacher, Title— The Use of American Sign Language: Communication to Understand the Silent World

Individual Documentary—First Place:
Alex Kelly, The Girls' School of Austin, Austin, TX, Tracey Vickery, Teacher, Title— The Evolution of Global Communications: UPS, FedEx, Internet and Phone

Individual Documentary—Second Place:
Trey McIntosh, Murchison Middle School, Austin ISD, Adrianne Charlton, Teacher, Title— Field Communication in World War II

Group Documentary—First Place:
Austin Fullmer, Kara Kemp, Audrey Lentz, Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove ISD, Danny Corbett, Teacher, Title— Mirror With A Memory

Group Documentary—Second Place:
Lily Smith, Susie Cansler, Murchison Middle School, Austin ISD, Jim Wyatt, Teacher, Title— The Communication of the Underground Railroad